Q. What is a Motor Fuel Distributor?
[…] This includes invoices, bills of lading, and any other documents that verify Distributor activities.
In order to assist with the completion of the Distributor tax return, Transportation Services has created aMotor Fuel Distributor Return Sample Package in Microsoft Excel where transactions can be entered to the schedules, and the schedule totals carry to the cover sheet. The tax computation is also performed by the workbook.
A: A Special Fuel Supplier, as defined by 30 Del C c. 51 §5131(8), is "any person in the business of handling or selling special fuel who delivers or places such fuel into a bulk supply tank or tanks of a special fuel user or special fuel dealer."
Any business entities intending to operate as a Special Fuel Supplier must obtain a license from the Division of Motor Vehicles.