Q. What is a Motor Fuel Distributor?
[…] FAQ's
Q. What is a Motor Fuel Distributor?
A: A Motor Fuel Distributor, as defined by 30 Del C, c. 51 §5101(1), is "any person, association of persons, firm or corporation, wherever resident or located, who imports or causes to be imported into the State gasoline, for use, distribution, storage or sale after the gasoline reaches the State or who, being in the business of selling and or distributing gasoline in bulk quantities, desires to purchase gasoline tax free from another distributor for resale within this State or for export from this State; and also any person, association of persons, firm or corporation who produces, refines, manufactures or compounds, or causes to be produced, refined, manufactured or compounded gasoline, within the State."
Any business entities intending to operate as a Motor Fuel Distributor must obtain a license from the Division of Motor Vehicles.