Q. What is a Motor Fuel Distributor?
[…] User and Dealer licenses only allow tax-free receipts to designated tanks.
In order to assist with the completion of the Supplier tax return, Transportation Services has created a Special Fuel Supplier Return Sample Package. In addition, a Microsoft Excel workbook has been created, where transactions can be entered to the schedules, and the schedule totals carry to the cover sheet. The tax computation is also performed by the workbook.
Q. What is a Special Fuel User or Dealer?
A: A Special Fuel User, as defined by 30 Del C c. 51 §5131(6), is "the owner or other person responsible for the operation of a motor vehicle at the time special fuel is placed in the fuel supply tank or tanks thereof while such vehicle is within this State." A Special Fuel User license allows an entity to receive tax-free Special Fuel, use the fuel in a taxable or non-taxable (off-highway) manner, and pay excise tax based only on the taxable usage.
A Special Fuel Dealer, as defined by 30 Del C, c 51, §5131(5), is "any person in the business of handling special fuel who delivers any part thereof into the fuel supply tank or tanks of a motor vehicle not then owned or controlled by the person". A Special Fuel Dealer license allows an entity to receive tax-free Special Fuel, use the fuel in a taxable or non-taxable (off-highway) manner, sell Special Fuel in a taxable manner, sell Special Fuel in a non-taxable manner (except for low sulfur clear diesel fuel), and pay excise tax based